Is 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey
  • condensed sweetened milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavorings
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • sucrose
  • +3 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring. Filling: Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring. Caramel Filling: Condensed Sweetened Milk (milk, Sucrose), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea Nut, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Water, Glycerol (humectant), Caramelized Sugar (sugar, Water, Glycerol (humectant)), Milk Fat, Salt, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator), Sodium Citrate (acidity Regulator), Sodium Phosphate (acidity Regulator), Agar-agar (stabilizer), Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pistachio, Walnuts, Coconut And Egg.

Check 7 Select Creamy Caramel Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go