Is 7" vanilla bean cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate shavings
  • whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified Guar Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Vanilla Bean Seeds, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey, White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour

Check 7" vanilla bean cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking