Is 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Excellence 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars from Lindt are a deep chocolate delight. With its rich color and well-balanced aroma, this chocolate offers robust cocoa notes that aren't overpowering. Its silky texture enhances the experience, making it a perfect pairing with cabernet sauvignon. Reviewers rave about the taste and consider it a healthy indulgence that's great for moderation or as a treat. The beautiful packaging is also a significant factor for buyers. Overall, this dark chocolate bar is highly regarded for its quality and satisfying experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa mass, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Vanilla flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Soy, Milk, Sesame

Check 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Dark chocolate

I was never a dark chocolate person but this chocolate is great ! It does not have that dark taste to it

priceytastygood value
Shantellylace
Shantellylace•Nov 20, 2023

Where to buy

70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping