Is 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence Gluten Free?

Description
The Excellence 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars from Lindt are a deep chocolate delight. With its rich color and well-balanced aroma, this chocolate offers robust cocoa notes that aren't overpowering. Its silky texture enhances the experience, making it a perfect pairing with cabernet sauvignon. Reviewers rave about the taste and consider it a healthy indulgence that's great for moderation or as a treat. The beautiful packaging is also a significant factor for buyers. Overall, this dark chocolate bar is highly regarded for its quality and satisfying experience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- vanilla flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Excellence 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars from Lindt are a deep chocolate delight. With its rich color and well-balanced aroma, this chocolate offers robust cocoa notes that aren't overpowering. Its silky texture enhances the experience, making it a perfect pairing with cabernet sauvignon. Reviewers rave about the taste and consider it a healthy indulgence that's great for moderation or as a treat. The beautiful packaging is also a significant factor for buyers. Overall, this dark chocolate bar is highly regarded for its quality and satisfying experience.
Ingredients
Cocoa mass, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Vanilla flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Soy, Milk, Sesame
Check 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Dark chocolate
I was never a dark chocolate person but this chocolate is great ! It does not have that dark taste to it

Similar Products
Where to buy
70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


