Is 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soy, wheat
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT MI-AMER (CHOCOLAT, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.

Check 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWegmansAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go