Is 70% Dark Chocolate Ginger Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural ginger flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Orange Granules 10% (Orange 27%, Apple, Sugar, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavor), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Ginger Flavour, Vanilla, May Contain: Milk, Wheat, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Coconut

Check 70% Dark Chocolate Ginger Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

70% Dark Chocolate Ginger Bar is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast