Is 7th Heaven Charcoal Peel-Off Tube Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • glycerin
  • ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"Aqua (Purified water), Polyvinyl alcohol, Alcohol denat. , Kaolin (Natural clay), PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl glycol ether, Charcoal powder, Phenoxyethanol, PVP, Xanthan gum (Natural thickener), Parfum (Fragrance), Ethylhexylglycerin, Hamamelis virginiana (Witch hazel) water, Glycerin (Plant origin), Citric acid (Plant origin), Betula alba (Birch) leaf extract.* Naturally found in essential oils"

Check 7th Heaven Charcoal Peel-Off Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

7th Heaven Charcoal Peel-Off Tube is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Skincare