Is 7up Lemon Like Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, OR PALM OIL), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT _MILK_, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, LEMON OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE).

Check 7up Lemon Like Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go