Is 7up Lemon Like Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- natural flavors
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, OR PALM OIL), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT _MILK_, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, LEMON OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE).
Check 7up Lemon Like Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7up Lemon Like Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


