Is 7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Crisp, citrus-forward lemon-lime flavor with bright, fizzy texture that delivers lively carbonation. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, over ice, or as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient 20-ounce bottle size, and reliable effervescence, while some mention sweetness and bubbles fading over time after opening.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, citrus-forward lemon-lime flavor with bright, fizzy texture that delivers lively carbonation. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, over ice, or as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient 20-ounce bottle size, and reliable effervescence, while some mention sweetness and bubbles fading over time after opening.
Ingredients
Filtered Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check 7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
7UP Lemon Lime Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


