Is (8 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls Peaches & Creme Parfait, 4.3 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • a milk derivative
  • natural and artificial flavors

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Coconut Powder, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Casein (A Milk Derivative), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Carrageenan, Beta Carotene (Color), Locust Bean Gum

Check (8 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls Peaches & Creme Parfait, 4.3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(8 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls Peaches & Creme Parfait, 4.3 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go