Is Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly Vegan?

Description
Four single-serve cups deliver tender mandarin segments suspended in orange-flavored jelly, offering a soft yet slightly firm texture and bright citrus sweetness. Consumers report convenient snacking for lunches, travel, or dessert topping; reviews note consistent portioning, child-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions on overall sweetness. Packaging aids portability and portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
- lutein
- xanthan gum
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four single-serve cups deliver tender mandarin segments suspended in orange-flavored jelly, offering a soft yet slightly firm texture and bright citrus sweetness. Consumers report convenient snacking for lunches, travel, or dessert topping; reviews note consistent portioning, child-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions on overall sweetness. Packaging aids portability and portion control.
Ingredients
Water, Mandarin (20%), Sugar, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Natural Colours: Black Carrot Concentrate, Black Currant Concentrate, Lutein
Check Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


