Is (8 Pack) Biena Llc - Chickpea Snks Thin Mints, 3.15 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas, Fair Trade Certified Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Peppermint Flavor
Check (8 Pack) Biena Llc - Chickpea Snks Thin Mints, 3.15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 Pack) Biena Llc - Chickpea Snks Thin Mints, 3.15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Udi's Gluten Free Thin and Crispy Pizza Crusts - 2 Pack
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk.
Where to buy
(8 Pack) Biena Llc - Chickpea Snks Thin Mints, 3.15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


