Is (8 Pack) Lucy’S Snack N’ Go Packs, Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6.3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains carrageenan, molasses
- carrageenan
- calcium carbonate
- all are from natural sources: lucy's blend
contains carrageenan, molasses
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Are From Natural Sources: Lucy's Blend (Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo/chickpea, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Organic Cane Sugar (Indicates Organic), Vegan Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Natural Vanilla Extract), Soy Milk (Indicates Organic), Contains Carrageenan, Molasses (Indicates Organic), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (Indicates Organic), Potassium Bitartrate, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Cellulose Gum
Check (8 Pack) Lucy’S Snack N’ Go Packs, Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 Pack) Lucy’S Snack N’ Go Packs, Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
(8 Pack) Lucy’S Snack N’ Go Packs, Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


