Is (8 pack) Pasta Roni Butter & Garlic Angel Hair Pasta, 4.7 oz Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup*, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic*, Onions*, Parsley*, Chicken Broth*, Chicken Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Color , Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. *Dried.
Check (8 pack) Pasta Roni Butter & Garlic Angel Hair Pasta, 4.7 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 pack) Pasta Roni Butter & Garlic Angel Hair Pasta, 4.7 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz
Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Angel Hair Pasta - 14.5oz
PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A PARMESAN SAUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE
CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ANGEL HAIR PASTA, ROASTED GARLIC & TOMATOES IN A BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC
Where to buy
(8 pack) Pasta Roni Butter & Garlic Angel Hair Pasta, 4.7 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


