Is 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, BUTTER(CREAM, WATER, SALT) (MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PALM KERNEL OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking