Is 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
  • lecithin
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, BUTTER(CREAM, WATER, SALT) (MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PALM KERNEL OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking