Is 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monoester
  • polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors

propylene glycol monoester

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, BUTTER(CREAM, WATER, SALT) (MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PALM KERNEL OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check 8 S/L ROSETTE AND BALLOON GOLD CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking