Is 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sweetened condensed milk, margarine
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • high fructose corn syrup nonfat milk

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DEXTROSE, KOSHER SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE

Check 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Commonly used for
Snacking