Is 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk, margarine
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • high fructose corn syrup nonfat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

sweetened condensed milk, margarine

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DEXTROSE, KOSHER SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE

Check 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Commonly used for
Snacking