Is 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, DEXTROSE, KOSHER SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE
Check 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 8 SEA SALT CARAMEL PIE WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


