Is 8 Smash Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef extract
  • dried beef
  • beef bones
  • beef marrow stock
  • beef fat
  • bone marrow butter patties made with beef
  • bone marrow butter patties made with beef: dry aged beef
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef extract
dried beef
beef bones

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, DRY AGED BEEF AND BONE MARROW BUTTER PATTIES MADE WITH BEEF: Dry aged beef and bone marrow butter patties made with beef. Ingredients: Beef (50%), Beef Fat (50%), Beef Bones, Beef Marrow Stock, Water, Onion, Beef Extract, Salt, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Beef, Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot, Smoke, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Celery, Mustard, Wheat, Barley, Oat, Rye, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans, Molluscs, Sesame, Soya, Sulphites

Check 8 Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.