Is 8 Smash Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • bone marrow butter patties made with beef
  • milk
  • bone marrow butter patties made with beef: dry aged beef

bone marrow butter patties made with beef

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
bone marrow butter patties made with beef: dry aged beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, DRY AGED BEEF AND BONE MARROW BUTTER PATTIES MADE WITH BEEF: Dry aged beef and bone marrow butter patties made with beef. Ingredients: Beef (50%), Beef Fat (50%), Beef Bones, Beef Marrow Stock, Water, Onion, Beef Extract, Salt, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Beef, Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot, Smoke, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Celery, Mustard, Wheat, Barley, Oat, Rye, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans, Molluscs, Sesame, Soya, Sulphites

Check 8 Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.