Is 8 Smash Burgers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustaceans
- beef extract
- dried beef
- beef bones
- beef marrow stock
- beef fat
- bone marrow butter patties made with beef
- +3 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, DRY AGED BEEF AND BONE MARROW BUTTER PATTIES MADE WITH BEEF: Dry aged beef and bone marrow butter patties made with beef. Ingredients: Beef (50%), Beef Fat (50%), Beef Bones, Beef Marrow Stock, Water, Onion, Beef Extract, Salt, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Beef, Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot, Smoke, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Celery, Mustard, Wheat, Barley, Oat, Rye, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans, Molluscs, Sesame, Soya, Sulphites
Check 8 Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 8 Smash Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


