Is 8 Smash Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • milk
  • egg
  • beef extract
  • dried beef
  • beef bones
  • +6 more

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
crustaceans
milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, DRY AGED BEEF AND BONE MARROW BUTTER PATTIES MADE WITH BEEF: Dry aged beef and bone marrow butter patties made with beef. Ingredients: Beef (50%), Beef Fat (50%), Beef Bones, Beef Marrow Stock, Water, Onion, Beef Extract, Salt, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Beef, Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot, Smoke, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Celery, Mustard, Wheat, Barley, Oat, Rye, Milk, Egg, Fish, Crustaceans, Molluscs, Sesame, Soya, Sulphites

Check 8 Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? 8 Smash Burgers | Spoonful