Is Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • keta salmon

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers, weighing 3 lb, are known for their tastiness and ease of preparation according to people. These burgers offer a convenient and delicious option for seafood lovers. With their high-quality Alaska salmon, they provide a flavorful and nutritious meal. Perfect for those looking for a quick and tasty burger option, Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers are a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink And/Or Keta Salmon, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ground Onion, Salt, Potato Extract, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Beet Juice (Color), Annatto (Color), Rosemary Extract, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Lemon Juice From Concentrate.

Check Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go