Is 8 Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • L-cysteine

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: L-Cysteine.

Check 8 Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go