Is 80% DARK CHOCOLATE BLENDED WITH ORGANIC HAZELNUT FLAVORING AND A PINCH OF BLACK PEPPER, HAZELNUT EUPHORIA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- chocolate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE (COCAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), HAZELNUT FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS), BLACK PEPPER
Check 80% DARK CHOCOLATE BLENDED WITH ORGANIC HAZELNUT FLAVORING AND A PINCH OF BLACK PEPPER, HAZELNUT EUPHORIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 80% DARK CHOCOLATE BLENDED WITH ORGANIC HAZELNUT FLAVORING AND A PINCH OF BLACK PEPPER, HAZELNUT EUPHORIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
About this product
Candy · Bar


