Is 85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, crumbly texture that browns and cooks quickly. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, chili, and pasta sauces. Reviewers cite versatility and convenience, advise bold seasoning to boost taste, and note occasional variability in moisture and grind across batches in everyday home cooking settings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, crumbly texture that browns and cooks quickly. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, chili, and pasta sauces. Reviewers cite versatility and convenience, advise bold seasoning to boost taste, and note occasional variability in moisture and grind across batches in everyday home cooking settings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check 85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Granule


