Is 88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate

organic chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate brownie flavored bar offers a dense, fudgy chew with pronounced chocolate notes and a slightly gritty finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying chocolate taste, convenient portability, and usefulness as an on-the-go snack or recovery bite, while opinions diverge on sweetness level and overall softness. Texture and aftertaste vary widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Maple Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil

Check 88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go