Is 8oz Filthy Pepper Jar Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Green Olives, Filtered Water, Peppers, Sea Salt, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate
Check 8oz Filthy Pepper Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 8oz Filthy Pepper Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
8oz Filthy Pepper Jar is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Condiment · Whole
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing


