Is Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Whip Original is a trusted and unique dessert topping that adds a sweet flavor and creamy texture to desserts. It is perfect for enhancing the sweetness and creaminess of strawberry shortcake, chocolate pie, banana pudding, fruit salad, and ice cream sundaes. People consider Cool Whip Original to be the best ever, easy to serve, and with a great flavor. This 8oz frozen whipped topping is a popular choice for those looking to add a delicious and convenient topping to their desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Light Cream, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Careful

I had a few dips of this it did hurt me a little but it was good eat it with other food

tastysweet
1soph1
1soph1Apr 5, 2021

Where to buy

Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDippingGarnishing