Is 9 INCH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk sodium bicarbonate
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • semi-sweet chocolate

nonfat dry milk sodium bicarbonate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA). MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK), NATURAL FLAOVR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check 9 INCH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go