Is 9 INCH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk sodium bicarbonate
  • milk
  • dried whole eggs
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk sodium bicarbonate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA). MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK), NATURAL FLAOVR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check 9 INCH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go