Is 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • liver
  • chicken
  • taurine
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +3 more

liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
taurine
biotin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Meat-by-products, Water sufficient for processing, Liver, Tuna, Brewers rice, Natural Flavor, Potassium chloride, Salt, Sodium tripolyphosphate, Guar gum, Dried Whey Solubles, Calcium carbonate, Titanium dioxide (color), Carrageenan, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, niacin, vitamin A supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid, biotin), Taurine, Choline chloride, Minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium nitrite (to promote color retention)

Check 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking