Is 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- liver
- chicken
- calcium iodate
- taurine
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- +6 more
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Meat-by-products, Water sufficient for processing, Liver, Tuna, Brewers rice, Natural Flavor, Potassium chloride, Salt, Sodium tripolyphosphate, Guar gum, Dried Whey Solubles, Calcium carbonate, Titanium dioxide (color), Carrageenan, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, niacin, vitamin A supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid, biotin), Taurine, Choline chloride, Minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium nitrite (to promote color retention)
Check 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


