Is 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey solubles
  • tuna
  • liver
  • chicken
  • calcium iodate
  • choline chloride
  • taurine
  • biotin
  • +7 more

dried whey solubles

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tuna
liver
chicken

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Meat-by-products, Water sufficient for processing, Liver, Tuna, Brewers rice, Natural Flavor, Potassium chloride, Salt, Sodium tripolyphosphate, Guar gum, Dried Whey Solubles, Calcium carbonate, Titanium dioxide (color), Carrageenan, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, niacin, vitamin A supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid, biotin), Taurine, Choline chloride, Minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium nitrite (to promote color retention)

Check 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegan? 9 Lives Chicken & Tuna Dinner | Spoonful