Is 9 Lives Super Supper Pate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • fish
  • poultry by-products
  • calcium iodate
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • +5 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
poultry by-products
calcium iodate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat By-Products, Water Sufficient for Processing, Poultry By-Products, Fish, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Whey Product, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention).

Check 9 Lives Super Supper Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

9 Lives Super Supper Pate is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? 9 Lives Super Supper Pate | Spoonful