Is 90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 90 Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar Excellence is a delectable dark chocolate candy bar that boasts a deep color and a well-balanced aroma. With its silky feel and bite-size squares, this chocolate offers a balanced complexity in each bite. People rave about its great taste, which is attributed to the high cocoa content that provides a deep, robust flavor. The taste is both complex and well-balanced, making it a truly indulgent treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minimum, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soya

Check 90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Not alone !

This chocolate can absolutely not be eaten alone! But you can put it in a recipe of energy spheres !

pricey
Jujugrg
Jujugrg•Feb 24, 2025

Where to buy

90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing