Is 90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon vanilla beans

bourbon vanilla beans

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 90 Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar Excellence is a delectable dark chocolate candy bar that boasts a deep color and a well-balanced aroma. With its silky feel and bite-size squares, this chocolate offers a balanced complexity in each bite. People rave about its great taste, which is attributed to the high cocoa content that provides a deep, robust flavor. The taste is both complex and well-balanced, making it a truly indulgent treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minimum, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soya

Check 90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Not alone !

This chocolate can absolutely not be eaten alone! But you can put it in a recipe of energy spheres !

pricey
Jujugrg
Jujugrg•Feb 24, 2025

Where to buy

90% Cocoa Supreme Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing