Is 90 Second Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, tender grain offering light, fluffy texture and subtle floral notes; commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews note fast, convenient microwave preparation and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or pouch splitting affecting consistency, favored for quick weeknight dinners, bowls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check 90 Second Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

90 Second Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep