Is 93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 2.25 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Users report a straightforward, beef-forward flavor and a fine, even grind that browns evenly and crumbles easily for tacos, sauces, meatballs, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent freshness, easy handling during cooking, and value for everyday recipes, with packaging and portion size commonly mentioned in feedback across grocery and online reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef and natural flavorings
beef and natural flavorings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Users report a straightforward, beef-forward flavor and a fine, even grind that browns evenly and crumbles easily for tacos, sauces, meatballs, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent freshness, easy handling during cooking, and value for everyday recipes, with packaging and portion size commonly mentioned in feedback across grocery and online reviews.
Ingredients
Beef And Natural Flavorings
Check 93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 2.25 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 2.25 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Hebrew National All Natural Uncured Beef Franks 6 Count
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb
Butterball All Natural 98% Fat Free Extra Lean Turkey Breast Tenderloins, 1.5 lbs.
Where to buy
93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 2.25 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


