Is 96 TRENDY SHELL ROUND CHOCO FROZEN 3.2" Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavour
- riboflavin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS : enriched WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, malted BARLEY flour, niacin, iron,thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), BUTTER, sugar, skimmedcocoa powder, EGG, cocoa powder, natural flavour, salt, water
Check 96 TRENDY SHELL ROUND CHOCO FROZEN 3.2" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 96 TRENDY SHELL ROUND CHOCO FROZEN 3.2" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE DREAM VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS IN AN ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET SHELL, ORANGE DREAM
Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert
Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter
waterfrontBISTRO Shrimp Cooked 51-60 Count Small Shell Off & Tail On Frozen - 2 Lb
About this product
Cookie · Frozen, Piece


