Is 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
About this product
Meat · Slice


