Is 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 97% FAT FREE COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
About this product
Meat · Slice


