Is 99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy squeeze-pack condiment offers a light, smooth texture and mild flavor, commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle control, easy portioning, and consistent spreadability, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder taste than other varieties in everyday home cooking settings overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1442), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415 from Soy, 460, 466), Sunflower Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate [Food Acid (330), Preservative (223)], Garlic, Colours (161b, 171), Food Acid (330), Flavours.

Check 99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep