Is 99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM Vegan?

Description
This creamy squeeze-pack condiment offers a light, smooth texture and mild flavor, commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle control, easy portioning, and consistent spreadability, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder taste than other varieties in everyday home cooking settings overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415 from soy
- 1442
415 from soy
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy squeeze-pack condiment offers a light, smooth texture and mild flavor, commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle control, easy portioning, and consistent spreadability, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder taste than other varieties in everyday home cooking settings overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1442), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415 from Soy, 460, 466), Sunflower Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate [Food Acid (330), Preservative (223)], Garlic, Colours (161b, 171), Food Acid (330), Flavours.
Check 99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
99% FAT FREE MAYONNAISE SQUEEZE 410GM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


