Is 99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Contains Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery, Onions.

Check 99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep