Is A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • chicken bone broth

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a subtle mineral finish and gentle umami notes. Grains are tender, moist, and slightly separate, offering a fluffy but substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into main dishes. Reviews note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and dependable reheating performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth (halal), parboiled rice, water, avocado oil, sea salt.

Check A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep