Is A Hold Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE MACARONI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM).

Check A Hold Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish